IN LOVING MEMORY OF 

JESSICA LEE MURPHY

Albums/Photos

All About the Memorial Fund

Coincidences

Contributions From Travis

Driving Safely

One Year Later

Five Years Later

Ten Years Later

Guestbook

Home Page

In Jessie's Words

Keychains

Links

Love Letters to Jessie

Memorials to Jessie   

Newspaper Articles

Other Angels

Poems by Jessie's Friends

Songs

Annual Scholarships

Tattoos

Visits

 Tournaments

Jamie's Project

Ysabel's Story

 

2000 VOLLEYBALL TOURNAMENT

 

We sincerely appreciate the support we received from everyone who participated (players and helpers) in the Jessica Murphy Memorial Volleyball Tournament on June 3rd. You helped us honor and remember Jessie, and for that we are indebted to you. 

We also appreciate the sportsmanship that was exhibited throughout the day...the spirit and meaning of the day were evident in all that was said and done. 

The winners of the divisions are listed below. We thank all the players (over 150!) for participating even though there were no prizes this year. As you may have heard, we had a goal to raise $2,000 so we could replenish the fund with the amount of the first scholarship, which was awarded on June 1, 2000.  See Annual Scholarships.  Due to the hard work and generous nature of those involved, we raised over $6,000! 

Here are this year's first and second place teams in each division: 

Women's Open/AA:  

1st Place - Shelly Conway/Carol Moffatt;   

2nd Place - Jennifer Beall/Alissa Dooley 

Men's Open/AA:  

1st Place - Eric Lucas/Stan Russel;   

2nd Place - Paul Liposky/Tim Chittenden 

Women's A/BB:  

1st Place - Marsha Duncan/Andrea Nelson;   

2nd Place - Teresa Ferran/Audrey Stearns 

Men's A:  

1st Place - Chad Sarver/Ed Dankanich;   

2nd Place - Sonny Suri/Boris Maslov 

Men's BB/B:  

1st Place - Matt Bosse/Sean Anderson;   

2nd Place - Scott Stephan/Mark Halsy 

Co-ed Sixes Experienced:  

1st Place - "Brown Graphics" (Rod Brown, May Ling, Roger Rippeon, Kathy Rippeon, John, Heather);  

2nd Place - "Craisins" (Terry Palm, Matt Palm, Kristen Palm, Brandon Palm, Jen Dorsch, Michelle Dorsch) 

Co-ed Sixes Recreational:  

1st Place - Serena DeMarco, Billy Spencer, Alison Conway, Sarah Taillon, Pat Gargan;   

2nd Place - Susie Korolevich, Brad Murphy, Melissa Deveney, Richard Hargett, Ryan Murphy, Chad D'Amore 

CONGRATULATIONS! Many thanks also to our sponsors, whose generous donations of time, gifts and talents helped make the day a great success:

 Bank of America      Beans & Bagels      Blockbuster Video      Brown's          Chesapeake Dance Jubilee       Francis Scott Key Mall      Frederick Soccer         Frederick Texaco      Frederick Towne Mall      Grimes Graphics                                   Mid Atlantic Volleyball      Roy Rogers      Sam's Club      Sign-A-Rama      SportsPlex Spring Ridge Salon      Structures Salon      Village Lanes      Volleyball Central            Weis Markets